Post 215 History

Post Memories 1919 – 1997
  • Dedicated to Past Commanders and members of Post 215, this video was prepared for the Dedication and Grand Opening of the new post home on November 8, 1997.

Charter Members

 

The LaGrange American Legion Post 215 was chartered October 29, 1920

    • Bert Seybert
    • Ralph Kauffman
    • Jean Lieb
    • Herbert Gilhams
    • Maynard Preston
    • Charles McClaskey
    • Claude Fisher
    • Ralph Blough
    • Ernest Newell
    • Karl McManus
    • Phillip Dunton
    • McKinley Woodworth
    • Harlow Beach
    • Irvin Harp
    • Jonas Fuller
Past Commanders
  • 1920s
    • 1920-1921:  H.K. Gilhams*
    • 1921-1922:  R.C. Eshelman*
    • 1922-1923:  Philip H. Dunten*
    • 1923-1924:  Charles R. McClaskey*
    • 1924-1925:  Glen Murphy*
    • 1925-1926:  H.J. Lentz*
    • 1926-1927:  H.J. Lentz*
    • 1927-1928:  Vernon V. Timmis*
    • 1928-1929:  Clarence Seaney*
    • 1929-1930:  K.M. Smith*
    1930s
    • 1930-1931:  D.W. Hostetler*
    • 1931-1932:  Clarence Rumbaugh*
    • 1932-1933:  George Hendricks* & Floyd Swihart*
    • 1933-1934:  William Fegley*
    • 1934-1935:  Otis B. Antonides*
    • 1935-1936:  Rev. Fred R. Hill*
    • 1936-1937:  William Anders*
    • 1937-1938:  Forrest M. Rogers*
    • 1938-1939:  Harry Garlets*
    • 1939-1940:  Eber C. Stewart*
    1940s
    • 1940-1941:  Frank E. Bowen*
    • 1941-1942:  John H. Brineman*
    • 1942-1943:  John H. Brineman*
    • 1943-1944:  Ross W. Feller*
    • 1944-1945:  Fred E. Kilpatrick*
    • 1945-1946:  John W. Woodworth*
    • 1946-1947:  Glenn Merriman*
    • 1947-1948:  Vogal Miller*
    • 1948-1949:  Jack P. Dunten*
    • 1949-1950:  Richard Davis*
    1950s
    • 1950-1951:  Verne Schlemmer*
    • 1951-1952:  W. Victor Norris*
    • 1952-1953:  John Doney*
    • 1953-1954:  John Keenan*
    • 1954-1955:  Eldon Reed*
    • 1955-1956:  Delvin Bailey*
    • 1956-1957:  Jack Bowen*
    • 1957-1958:  Robert D. Gappinger*
    • 1958-1959:  Donald R. Schlemmer
    • 1959-1960:  Wilford Fair*
    1960s
    • 1960-1961:  Claude Cline Jr.*
    • 1961-1962:  Willard Anspaugh*
    • 1962-1963:  William Hollenbeck*
    • 1963-1964:  Paul Nelson*
    • 1964-1965:  William B. Elliott*
    • 1965-1966:  William S. Hart*
    • 1966-1967:  William B. Elliott*
    • 1967-1968:  Harry C. Smyers, Jr.*
    • 1968-1969:  Frank Carney*
    • 1969-1970:  LeRoy Meek*
    1970s
    • 1970-1971:  LeRoy Meek*
    • 1971-1972:  Ray Liggett*
    • 1972-1973:  Arnold C. Merriman*
    • 1973-1974:  Ed Caldwell*
    • 1974-1975:  Richard Misner*
    • 1975-1976:  Jim Sprunger
    • 1976-1977:  Jerry Gardner*
    • 1977-1978:  Bob Bates
    • 1978-1979:  Bill Adams
    • 1979-1980:  Dave Cross
    1980s
    • 1980-1981:  Dave Cross
    • 1981-1982:  Charles Pfenning*
    • 1982-1983:  John Smith
    • 1983-1984:  Glen Vogel*
    • 1984-1985:  Ken Hammer*
    • 1985-1986:  Ken Hammer*
    • 1986-1987:  Bob Bronstrup*
    • 1987-1988:  Dr. John Pipher
    • 1988-1989:  Larry Lothamer
    • 1989-1990:  Dick Manlove
    1990s
    • 1990-1991:  Howard Terrell
    • 1991-1992:  Ed Caldwell*
    • 1992-1993:  Ed Caldwell*
    • 1993-1994:  Doug Frederick*
    • 1994-1995:  Ben Randall*
    • 1995-1996:  Leonard Lambright
    • 1996-1997:  Leonard Lambright
    • 1997-1998:  Todd Gotshall
    • 1998-1999:  Allen Connelly
    • 1999-2000:  Jim Fisel
    2000s
    • 2000-2001:  Garner Marvin*
    • 2001-2002:  Garner Marvin*
    • 2002-2003:  Todd Gotshall
    • 2003-2004:  Charles Rossman*
    • 2004-2005:  Charles Rossman*
    • 2005-2006:  Richard Hullinger
    • 2006-2007:  Jim Fisel
    • 2007-2008:  Jim Fisel
    • 2008-2009:  John Harris
    • 2009-2010:  John Harris
    2010s
    • 2010-2011:  Leonard Lambright
    • 2011-2012:  Leonard Lambright
    • 2012-2013:  Larry Schlabach
    • 2013-2014:  Larry Schlabach

    *Deceased

Past District, Department & National Officers

Past 4th District Commanders, Department of Indiana

    • 1924-1925:  Chalres McClaskey
    • 1926-1927:  Harry J. Lantz
    • 1935-1936:  Rev. Fred R. Hill
    • 1946-1947:  Forrest M. Rogers
    • 1980-1981:  Edward Caldwell
    • 1994-1995:  John W. Pipher
    • 2005-2006:  Allen J. Connelly

Past Northern-Vice Commander, Department of Indiana:

    • 2011-2012:  Allen Connelly

Past Alternatate National Executive Committeeman, Department of Indiana:

    • 1997-1998:  John W. Pipher

Past National Executive Committeeman, Deaprtment of Indiana:

    • 1998-1999:  John W. Pipher